U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

2weeks ago took 12 500mg tylenol (acetaminophen) in 24 hours had blood test week later normal should i be able to forget about it now? took them every 4 hours

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Bates jr.
Critical Care 24 years experience
Depends on reason: You should be fine by now but the reason is important. Was this directed by your medical provider or was this a dosage you decided for yourself. In the future ask your provider if you are instructed to take more than 8 in 24 hours as to why. If you self-decided this dose in the future check with your medical provider before you start to take them to ensure the reason matches the dosage.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Ok for now: but could affect your liver down the line. You should never take more than is directed on the package.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
