A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how do i prevent penicillin from giving me a vaginal yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Olga Sarkodie
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tell your Doctor: Your health care providers need to know that you are getting yeast infections after antibiotics, specifically the PCN, so they can give you a prescription for a medication that can prevent it from happenning again.Some patients benefit from using OTC Monistat at the end of treatment with antibiotics or when they start having first signs of discomfort. However, some will need prescription med.
Answered on Aug 21, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Brown
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginitis: You may be surprised to know that most studies have not shown a link between food and vaginitis. Most important thing is to obtain a complete and thor ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Schneider
9 years experience General Practice
Probiotics: probiotics are proven to assist in maintaining proper Ph balance and preventing yeast infections.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rochelle Weiss
27 years experience Dermatology
Not to my knowledge: There is no established relationship between sleep and such infections. However, lack of sleep can certainly affect one's immune status overall, poss ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Apparently not: Studies that have been done do not show a significant difference in number of yeast infections in women who eat yogurt versus those who don't.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month