A male asked:
Disclaimer

i make a blood test on 3 july 2014 after two day area below and upper the vein where needle inserted become some reddish and arm has pain please ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
It sounds like you: have a phlebitis or inflammation around the needle stick. It could be infected. You should get it checked out. It might just be red and hard and go away with hot packs which you can start now by placing a warm compress over it a few times a day. The hardness can last for a while but it should not be red and hurt so much. Get it checked.
Answered on Jul 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Any : Any time a patient has penetration of the skin, there can be risk of infection or other problems. When a needle penetrates the skin, bacteria can be ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: However, I advise consulting her supervising physician and getting yourself examined again.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Needle injury: Sounds like you had bleeding and that caused a hematoma. If it gets red or hot please see your doctor as these could be signs of infection.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Only time will: tell. However, this should be examined to ensure this is not and abscess


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month