U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is it possible to buy ilosone (erythromycin estolate) without a prescription?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Ilosone (erythromycin estolate): Is Erythromycin antibiotic. Cannot buy pure form without prescription, sorry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How to purchase ilosone (erythromycin estolate) online?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Ilosone (erythromycin estolate) Rx: You can buy it online. Just enter "ilosone" into google. You will get many hits, and many are just information about the drug, but there are many online pharmacies at well who will sell to you without a prescription. One example is: http://www.Onlinerx4all.Com/generic-ilosone-250mg.Html.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Allergic to penicillin & e-mycin, what else is there to use for strep throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Cephalosporins: Strep pharyngitis in most of children with penicillin allergy can be treated with cephalosporins, e.g., Keflex or omnicef (cefdinir). Children who experienced anaphylactic reaction to penicillin should be treated with macrolide.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for erythromycin overdose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
See below.: Feeling or being sick : eat little and often & stick to simple foods diarrhea: drink plenty of water to replace lost fluids. If the diarrhea continues or is severe, speak with your doctor abdominal discomfort: take your doses after a meal or a snack. All medicines can cause unwanted side-effects although not everyone experiences them. These usually improve as your body adjusts. Speak with your doc.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for ery-tab (erythromycin) to cause acid-reflux as a side-effect?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Baney
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Eimycin is notorious for causing stomach upset and can cause transient reflux it should go away after you finish the medicine and always take all your antibiotics!
A 31-year-old member asked:

Are clindamycin solution and erythromycin solution are good to combine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 36 years experience
No: You might as well take nothing, they keep each other from working!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
