A member asked:
Disclaimer

aneurysm or high risk of heart attack or stroke cause taste of blood in throat?myocardial infraction, inflamed plaque,head pain,chest pain-symptoms!?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not signs: This would not be a sign of those conditions. You may be having some postnasal drop or sinus type problem. See your Physician if symptoms persist or worsen.
Answered on Jul 3, 2014
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Never heard of that: I've never heard nor read of that symptom you describe as an aura or prelude to either heart attack or stroke. If the taste persists you may wish to have that checked since it could indicate an actual small area of bleeding somewhere in your esophagus or pharynx meaning that the taste is not just "in your head" but rather it's really blood. And that you'll need to fix or at least figure out.
Answered on Jul 3, 2014
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Taste of blood: Taste of blood may be coming from post nasal drip that is blood tinged and not from an aneurysm
Answered on Jul 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fay Gyapong
30 years experience Dentistry
BP, Blood Clot, Pain: The pain that you describe warrants immediate attention. You should visit a physician asap!
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Chest : Chest pain is always concerning and must be taken seriously. While other conditions can cause chest pain, evaluation for heart pain is very important ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Loh answered
48 years experience Cardiology
Opposites: Hemophilia is a defect of blood coagulation such that the blood does not clot. Heart attacks and strokes are a result of clots forming in the arterie ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Possible: Having normal bp, sugar, cholesterol, weight, and heart rate in no way makes you immune from heart disease. That said, sharp chest, neck, shoulder, an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month