A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if my testosterone levels are low, can i get deca-durabolin?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laurence Levine
40 years experience Urology
Not from me: These Anabolic steroids r not controlled and may do harm to your own testicles. If your t is low get a proper evaluation by a men's health specialist usually a urologist or endocrinologist who can treat u more safely.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
8
8 thanks
Dr. Gary Greenly
36 years experience Family Medicine
Consider cycling HCG at quarterly intervals, 2000 IU's SQ X 5days, then 1000 IU"s for 10 days. 20,000 IU's total. Stop anabolics during this 15 day interval. Use arimidex 1 mg daily, or clomid 50 mg 3X weekly during this off cycle, as your serum estradiol is likely to spike. Doing an HCG regimen quarterly like this will preserve your endogenous testosterone production. and avoid problems.
Sep 21, 2013
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Maybe: Nandrolone is indicated by fda for use in anemia due to kidney disease. It is not approved to treat hypogonadism or low testosterone. Instead, most physicians would supplement w/some form of testosterone, assuming you had no interest in future fertility.
Answered on Sep 21, 2013
3
3 comments
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin commented
29 years experience Geriatrics
Provided original answer
"reversible" not "reverse"
Sep 21, 2013
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin commented
29 years experience Geriatrics
Provided original answer
I agree w/Dr. Greenly that there is no evidence of permanent infertility. In fact, there have been a number of studies, none longer than 2yrs, looking at the use of T in some form as a reverse form of contraception. Most men will regain their fertility (sperm count) in a few (six) months, although some may have to wait upwards of a year or two. Check out my post http://goo.gl/mUiFuj regarding such
Sep 21, 2013
Dr. Gary Greenly
36 years experience Family Medicine
although there is clear evidence that testosterone replacement therapy will decrease sperm count while is is being administered, there is no evidence that this effect is permanent. If you want to procreate, just stop therapy for a couple of weeks, and your sperm count should return to normal. Even on testosterone replacement, many men experience increased libido, so conception is possible.
Sep 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Not likely: Deca-durabolin is brand of nandrolone, a synthetic anabolic steroid. Most doctors won't prescribe you any steroid w/o testing first. Even then, most w ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not...: One-time use alone would be probably unlikely to affect your general and penile growth. But, it's worthwhile to observe the pattern of growth among fa ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Lang
51 years experience Endocrinology
Pituitary shut down: The hormones turned off your pituitary and the Clomid (clomiphene) didn't turn it back on. The pituitary will probably wake up after a few more weeks ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month