A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Productive choking cough worse after 10days, chest/ears clear throat sore.No fever but sinus headache. Yellow-bloody phelgm. Secondary virus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Secondary bacterial: infection and may need antibiotic. You need to see your doctor especially because of the blood
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Yes, you can: Allergies can also cause inflammation of your sinuses. Your symptoms can indicate so many different issues, including bruxism. If your symptoms last m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
See a doctor: you need to see a doctor in case you need a prescription. stay well hydrated,and rest . treat some of the symptoms with OTC medicine,like Tylenol (ac ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possibilities...: Possible causes of your symptoms include post-nasal drip leading to sore throat and bronchospasm leading to cough. This may be due to a viral infectio ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Test: Please stay at home, rest, drink fluids and monitor your temperature. Arrange for testing locally. You may need respiratory treatments, and additional ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month