A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i currently have an outbreak of genital herpes simplex 1 (diagnosed recently ). do i need to be lysol wiping the toilet seat for infection control?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: If the toilet you have used is just for you, it's absolutely no need to disinfect.... If using public toilets, it's optional because the toilet users after you have no chance to contact your out-breaking sites with their broken-very unlikely-skin. So, the likelihood to transmit herpes virus is almost next-to-none. Clinically, I don't believe there has been a study being done to address the answer.
Answered on Feb 6, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Vary: Some unlucky person may get it every month. Most others, several episodes a year.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
32 years experience Family Medicine
No: This is a myth. The only way to absolutely prevent infection is by abstaining from sexual contact. The next best way is to use latex condoms properly. ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No. No. Yes.: Herpes 1 cannot turn into 2, nor vice versa. A person is not immune to herpes 1 unless he has caught herpes 1, and likewise, he is not immune to herpe ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Olayinka Adedayo
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: It may if there is an underlying predisposition such as stressful situation as fever.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month