U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Culver City, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

symptoms today are horrible indigestion , numb arm, shortness of breath , feeling weak . i have costochondritis . is this normal ? heart attack ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Doubt it, but...: No one symptom definitively indicates a heart attack is or is not in progress (many people make the fatal mistake of waiting out atypical heart pain). In fact, "heart pain" is often indistinguishable from esophageal, pericardial, mediastinal, gastric, & chest wall distress. By the same token, where in your gut you have problems may result in very different sensations. See doctor to be reassured.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a gall bladder surgery if you have rheumatic heart disease?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Depending on the degree of damage to the heart the surgeon could choose to give you some antibiotics during the surgery....But generally surgery is not contraindicated.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What do doctors suspect will cause pain in right shoulder with arm numbness and tingling?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Numb: We worry about "thoracic outlet syndrome" but the person to best help is an orthopedic doctor. You might need an EMG by a neurologist as well. Start with the orthopedic doctor first. If you are displease with their plans, seek a neurologist.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have severe pain at the injection site of a lumbar puncture followed by leg weakness?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
No, get evaluated: While the symptoms you describe may simply be a result of nerve root irritation, they may represent a hematoma- bleeding from the lumbar puncture site can put pressure on the nerve root or the spine itself. This can be extremely dangerous, and you should definitely get checked to rule out the possibility.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
