U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 26-year-old male asked about a 33-year-old male:

Is 150mg of effexor (venlafaxine) and 100mg of zoloft likely to cause serotonin syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly: Not recommended to b taken together, Discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
At these doses: a serotonin syndrome may not be likely - but some people can develop serotonin sydrome off taking one small dose of a serotonergic medication over a brief period of time.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
