A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I've a oily skin, will Neutrogena SPF-15 Face lotion be suitable for my skin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
No: In order to have adequate UV-A and B protection the sunblock should have a physical barrier such as zinc or titanium at least 7%. These otc products do not have that instead have an oxylate substance that is not as effective.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience in Dermatology
SUPER OILY SKIN: IF YOU HAVE TRIED EVERYTHING, AND NOTHING IS WORKING, THEN ITS TIME TO SEE A DERMATOLOGIST. DO IT!
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Sun exposure will: likely make the uneven skin tone worse.Use SPF 45 to prevent this.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Manage your acne: Trying to find a particular cause for acne flares is usually futile. Take care of the basic problem. If topical retinoic acid and/or benzoyl peroxide ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience in Dermatology
ACNE PADS FOR HEAD: IT IS OK FOR YOU TO USE ACNE PADS ON SCALP. IT'S GOOD FOR ALL OILINESS. BEST LUCK . . .
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month