U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

is it ok to take probiotics while taking antibiotics (metronidazole)? or should i space them out? having trouble getting my ph balanced.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bret Boyle
Wound care 28 years experience
It should not: make a difference when you take them.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Sure: It really doesn't matter when you take them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it worse to take antibiotics while pregnant or to have a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Safe antibiotics: Most of the time obstetrician give medications that are safe. Certain infection at different stage of pregnancy can cross placental barrier. Do not take any medication with out consulting your md.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can probiotics prevent bacterial infections and sepsis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Probiotics: The use of probiotics continues to increase along with the publication of studies to look at the issue of whether they help or not. Right now it appears to be a neutral issue: that is, the use of probiotics has not be shown to be harmful, may be helpful, and the worse thing is that it increases costs. Note that using active culture yogurts may be just as beneficial.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
A reason that probiotics fail to work is that usually most of the bacteria of most products are killed in the stomach. Obtain probiotics that are "Acid resistant" or formulated to be alive when it reaches the colon so it (probiotic) can replenish beneficial flora to a healthy level. Probiotics used properl can be very beneficial.
Nov 29, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm allergic to penicillin, can I still get effective antibiotic treatment for chlamydia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: There are several antibiotic options for treating chlamydia infections. A primary care doctor can review the options for a patient, especially if the patient has some antibiotic allergies. Prevention is the best way to avoid needing antibiotics for chlamydia.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Just got my wisdom teeth removed and have dry sockets, are there any alternatives to antibiotics for this?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wm. Marcus Spurlock
Preventive Medicine 40 years experience
Antibiotics: There is a colloidal silver solution for oral usage that may be helpful in place of antibiotics. The solution can be gargled and swallowed. Alternatively, some people will gargle with a salt solution and then spit it out. Both these treatments have a moderate effect on infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
