U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

what causes middle ear infection?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Olds
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 32 years experience
Bacterial and viral : Ear infections are more common in children due to their anatomy and predisposition for upper respiratory infections. When the eustachian tube fails to maintain a neutral pressure relative to the outside world, the middle ear can accumulate fluid, siphon bacteria from the upper respiratory tract into the middle ear and an infection results. Eustachian tube swelling is often initiated with a virus.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sequential event: This is the result of several things happening over a period of time. First, natural mucous from the walls inside the middle ear become trapped by a eustachian or drainage tube that has become blocked. Then normal throat or mouth germs get into the mucous & begin to multiply in great numbers due to the availability of nutrients.As the numbers increase, pain & fever often begin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
