U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodbridge, VA
A 29-year-old female asked:

dr prescribe me hydrocodone-acetaminophe 5-325mg cause im still having pain for tooth i pulled in monday. is it safe i dont want to damage my liver?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Hollander
Dentistry 36 years experience
Liver safety: If you take the medication as directed by the dentist and do not take any extra Tylenol (acetaminophen) there should not be a problem. The doses of Tylenol (acetaminophen) in this medication has been adjusted downward to add an additional margin of safety.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Should be safe: As long as you take it as directed and do not take any additional Tylenol/acetaminophen and wean off of the pain medication as soon as possible.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
It is safe: Tooth extraction is a surgical procedure and is not completely risk-free. Pain, swelling and infection following surgery is usually at its worst 24 – 48 hours after surgery. After that it should subside more and more every day and after 7 days stop. You can alternate Hydrocodone with Advil (ibuprofen) every 6-8 hours. See your dentist for post-op appointment after 7 days.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Short term use: Short term use of this medication in a normal healthy 29 year old should not be of any concern. We don't know your complete medical history, other medications taken nor how long you have been on this medication. Your concerns should be addressed to the doctor prescribing you medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
