U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

my sister age16 is having her 11th surgery to remove a cyst in her throat non cancerous keeps coming back.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Collins
Dr. Donald Collinsanswered
Family Medicine 41 years experience
Vocal nodules?: Sometimes people develop small nodules on their vocal cords that need to be removed. Also, there can be other types of cysts and lesions in the throat. Sometimes resting the voice, ie avoiding shouting and screaming, can help prevent these. Good luck!
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Diagnosis: Vocal fold nodules are not cysts. Vocal fold nodules should not be operated on because they will lead to scarring and dysfunction of vocal fold motility. If your sister is 16, you should be able to tell us the location of the cyst and the pathology report. I cannot make the assumption that the larynx is being operated upon but if someone has operated on the larynx 11 times, unacceptable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
