U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 44-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to develop disfigured nail growth from repeatedly biting and picking whole nails off with bleeding. my nails only grow on tip of finger?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Collins
Dr. Donald Collinsanswered
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Yes: You have likely damaged the nail beds, which is where the nail growth comes from. Damage to these can result in disfigured nails. This is usually permanent, but see your doctor to be sure. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Can biting your finger nails really cause appendicitis?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Some insect is biting the soft skin next to finger nail at night. How can I treat this?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Is it possible for you to get clubbed fingers by biting nails too closely?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
