U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mobile, AL
A 26-year-old female asked:

4days late all i had was spotting took pregnancy test negative what would it ve?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Time and technique: If you did the test correctly and it was negative four days after a missed period, you are not likely to be pregnant. You may wish to repeat the test, use first morning urine and follow the instructions in the kit carefully.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Shamokin, PA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Took pregnancy test yesterday negative took test today faint positive should I test again tomorrow? I had spotting feb 13-15.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. A faint positive is still positive. Schedule a visit to confirm your new pregnancy and start prenatal care. Congratulations.
Springfield, MO
A 35-year-old female asked:

I am 2 weeks late and on Saturday I had some spotting, just one time in the evening, nothing since. Pregnancy test says no. What else could happening?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
