U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Throop, PA
A 32-year-old male asked:

Taking betapace (sotalol). would a different betablocker be better in controlling spikes in heart rate and blood pressure from anxiety attacks? tremors too?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
So tall Betapace (sotalol) sx: Talk to your cardiologist. Betapace or sotalol is one option of many antiarrthymic medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
