U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 74-year-old female asked:

what if any are the possible cross interactions of the following medications, trepilin, simvastatin, azor, (amlodipine and olmesartan) gerricomplex, mobic, purata and glucophage.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: I try not to use an NSAID such as Mobic (meloxicam) in individuals with high cardiac risk. Individuals with hypertension, hyperlipidemia and diabetes are considered high risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Could the mobic (meloxicam) i'm taking for my arthritis be causing stomach pain?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Yes: Mobic (meloxicam) is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. These drugs can potentially cause gastritis, esophageal reflux disease [heartburn or gerd], and bleeding ulcers. It is important to take these with food and water, and contact your physician if you start to develope stomach pain.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does norvasc, Diovan (valsartan) and/or allopurinol cause urinary problems?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mahaveer Mukkamalla
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: No, they are perfectly safe drugs in a normal individual with hypertension and gout. However the renal function needs to be monitored every 3-6 months in someone who takes Diovan (valsartan) or allopurinol.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Why do you take betapace, xocor, digoxin, and Coumadin (warfarin) with atrial fibrillation and sinus tachycardia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Brachfeld
Cardiology 39 years experience
Prevent stroke: Actually atrial fibrillation and sinus tachycardia are two completely different heart rhythms. None of these drugs would be of any use for sinus tachycardia. In atrial fibrillation, Betapace may restore a normal rhythm. Digoxin can help keep the heart rate down. Coumadin (warfarin) reduces the risk of stroke. Zocor also reduces stroke risk in some patients, but this is unrelated to the atrial fib.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can vytorin (ezetimibe and simvastatin) cause you to have no sex drive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: But uncontrolled, high cholesterol or diabetes can affect your physiological response to sex and lead to depression which can lower your libido.
Salt Lake City, UT
A 22-year-old male asked:

I have fibromyalgia and currently on melatonin, meloxicam, and zoloft (sertraline). Am I ok to take valerian root for sleep and stress?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theresa-Ann Clark
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Probably: Valerian root works on the same brain receptors are valium but is much weaker. The other medications you mention do not crossreact with it. Caution, melatonin can cause abnormal menstrual cycles. I suggest you consult with a reputable naturopathic physician who prescibes appropriate diet, herbs, and supplements. Be careful. The fda regulates these as food and content labeling may be inaccurate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
