A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will surgery to remove a large wart at the top of my hand (just below the knuckle) cause permanent scaring?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes, but it depends: Any surgical procedure in which skin in incised will leave a scar. However, if it is done skillfully the scar may be imperceptible. As I mentioned earlier, unless it is of cosmetic concern, you may wish to leave it alone as most warts heal by themselves.
Answered on Sep 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: All surgery causes scars. How well they heal varies.
Answered on Sep 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Be vigilant: Don't say that...you just ned a doctor who will be patient with you and treat them frequently. I have patients in my practice just like you. I use l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Have to respond...: because of your colorful description. warts are caused by a common virus (HPV) of which there are almost 200 types. most common in children/young adul ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
Doctors : Doctors are typically under contract to provide services at a set cost so it is difficult to tell you cost. My guess it would be $200 dollars or so a ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Wart on hand: Warts can be difficult. Best to see a doctor to get it removed. If you want to try treatment yourself, many have been helped by applying duct tape to ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month