U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can i take vitamin e after a vitrectomy? i'm one week postop. i have a eye supplement that has 400iu in it at 1667% dv im concerned about re-bleeding.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
Not a problem: If that is your usual dose, it is fine to continue it. Is there some reason you need to take it? There is little current evidence to support the use of Vitamin E as a supplement.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
