A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

used histofreezer on my wart but also got it on other parts of my skin around the wart. will this huge blister go away and is it normal? really scared

3 doctor answers
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Cryotherapy: Blister will go away. Warts often require a larger zone of freeze than other lesions so you may not have done as much harm as you think. Blisters typically form following cryotherapy.
Answered on Jun 15, 2014
Dr. Vicki Levine
41 years experience Dermatology
Will go away: try not to worry since the blister will go away. If you want to you can prick the blister with a clean needle that you have cleaned with alcohol and then try to press the fluid blister out. Leave the top of the blister alone since this will help serve as a few minutes bandaid and allow the area to heal. If it becomes red and painful then you should see your doctor.
Answered on Jun 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Frostbite!: Basically, you have frostbite of the area, where cold has caused injury to local skin. You will come out fine from this, but it will take a couple of weeks to be completely healed. In future if doing histofreeze, put Vaseline around the wart on the normal skin to prevent the freeze from getting on the normal skin and causing this type of injury. Or have your doc treat your wart!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Haehl
46 years experience Family Medicine
Doubt wart: I am not sure where this breakout is located but if on or around outside of lip then is probably herpes labialis or fever blister. Often get recurrenc ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
? Calluses: If you use your phone excessively and there is repeated friction or repeated minor trauma from use, you may develop calluses at the site. Cells phones ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Location/extent: of cryo was not mention; however, sounds like a normal healing process. Did you call your treating physician?
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
28 years experience Dermatology
Bump on finger: Warts are common skin lesions on fingers. However another common lesion that looks like a wart in shape but is red and "blood-blister" looking is a p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month