U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could strep throat cause a skin rash?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sometimes: Some strains of group a streptoccus have the added ability to create a toxin that amoung other effects can cause a rose colored sandpapery rash. Not all straind do.If it does it will usually emerge within 12-24 hours after the fever triggered by the strep infection.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sometimes: Some strains of group a streptoccus have the added ability to create a toxin that amoung other effects can cause a rose colored sandpapery rash. Not all straind do.If it does it will usually emerge within 12-24 hours after the fever triggered by the strep infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Houma, LA
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can strep throat cause a rash?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Scarletina: Scarlet fever is the combination of strep infection in the throat and rash to the skin (usually face). Rashes can also occur with strep throat when an allergic reaction to the antibiotic prescribed for it occurs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
