U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does osteopenia always lead to osteoporosis? please, need some answers?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
32 years experience
Nope: Hi. No, osteopenia is a RISK for osteoporosis, not a GUARANTEE of osteoporosis. Treatment to preserve bone health can prevent progression to osteoporosis. Adequate calcium & vitamin D help, but alone are generally not adequate to prevent progression to osteoporosis.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Not always: Decrease caffeine intake, quit smoking, increase calcium and vitamin D in diet, and do weight bearing exercise daily to try to decrease progression.

Related questions

A 44-year-old male asked:
Does osteopenia eventually progress to osteoporosis, or are they one in the same?
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What's the difference between osteopenia, osteoporosis, and osteomalasia?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
What are ways to treat osteopenia and osteoporosis without using prescription drugs?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
What are alternative ways to treat osteopenia (or osteoporosis) without using prescription drugs?
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 4, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
