U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have tenosynovitis in my wrist and i may have to get a cortisone shot. does anyone know if there are other options?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Bracing: If u have the most common tenosynovitis of the 'wrist', or thumb( deQuervain's) then Velcro bracing or thumb spica splinting can be helpful; also rest from activities which aggravate the pain, NSAIDs ( Ibuprofen , etc.) and a compounding NSAID / pain cream ( topical) may all be helpful prior to cortisone injection . Best of Luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Chilhowie, VA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I obsessivly pick sores on my hands and scalp, why can't I stop even though it hurts? Is it anxiety or something else?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hsiao
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Something else: If it 's not irritation (itching) then you probably have dermatillomania, which is just a fancy way of saying you obsessively pick at yourself. This is thought to be related to obsessive-compulsive disorder & may improve on an ssri antidepressant. Cognitive-behavioral therapy might also help. You could also try wearing a hat & gloves (kidding). Anxiety makes it worse.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can you get carpal tunnel on your palm as well as on your wrist?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
WRIST IS WHERE: The problem is, fingers is where you feel the problems.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Very concerned please help? My hand and fingers are going numb typing.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
ACTIVITY RELATED: Finger numbness is possibly a symptom of carpal tunnel syndrome. An evaluation by your doctor and possibly nerve conduction studies should be entertained.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Who would go to a surgeon whose hands shake?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Hands shake: Not sure if the shaking is yours or the surgeon. I would kinda hesitate if it was the surgeon who is going to operate on me.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How can I break my thumb sucking habit?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
THUMB SUCKING: Sometimes breaking the habit of thumb sucking can be a challenge.The thumb can be infected yet they continue the bad habit. Getting busy and ignoring the habit is one way to try. T think this is the one that works. Putting hot sauce or tying the finger are not effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
