U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oklahoma City, OK
A 26-year-old female asked:

i have been diagnosed with ibs. lately, i have been having episodes and after i have puss discharge the next time i use bathroom. is that normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Irritable bowel syn: No. You shouldn't have pus with irritable bowel syndrome. With IBS you have alternating constipation and diarrhea, and can certainly have some discomfort. I would not expect pus at all. Please see a doctor for evaluation.
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
IBS: Should not give you "puss" under any circumstances. Now you may pass some mucous that is yellowish and slimy usually from hemorrhoid irritation. See my other answers on how best to manage IBS symptoms. IF you are still concerned about the "puss", see a Colorectal surgeon or gastroenterologist to get a thorough exam and make sure there is not some other process going on to cause your symptoms


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Springdale, AR
A 16-year-old female asked:

I looked down at my underwear and there was something brown. And i mean brown. I have IBS so do I have leakage or something? What does this mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Skid marks or more?: Occasional incontinence of stool with fecal leakage is common, but loss of bowel control particularly without warning may signal a significant infection, inflammatory problem, maldigestive concern, anorectal or neurologic disorder. Sometimes, particularly in youths, the condition is behavioral. Often, anal manometry followed by biofeedback can be curative without surgery or medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
