A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my five year old daughter touched another little girls private area is this a sign of molestation? should i be worried?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
29 years experience Family Medicine
Genital touching: No and no. This is normal exploration at that age.
Answered on Jun 6, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Igor Stavitsky
36 years experience Pediatrics
It is normal: This is the age when children's sexual curiosity arises. It is completely normal and benign. Children should be discouraged from it but not punished.
Answered on Jun 7, 2014
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Time for discussion: We consider peer sexual exploration to be normal when it involves another kid within 2 years of their age.If it is beyond that threshold it enters a gray area of potential sexual exploitation.A simple open question to her of what this means to her would be in order. We try not to shame kids for normal behavior but the discussion can be neutral.
Answered on Jul 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
29 years experience Family Medicine
Touching of privates: No, you should not be worried at this age, as this is just normal childhood curiosity. It would need to be STRONGLY discouraged should it. By the wa ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Common problem: Little girls often have issues with their genitals if they are shampooed in a tub, sit in soapy bath water or take bubble baths. This can set up an it ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pressing: It may be a habit or she may be in pain from a uti. Have her urine checked at the next doctor's visit.
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Humping: The humping can be normal for your child. However, I would look to see if there is an external cause which might be responsible like tight underwear, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month