A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if partner has chlamydia and i use condom can i get it too?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Chlamydia: No. If a condom is used throughout the entire sexual act there would be no risk to you. That us assuming they have penile chlamydia.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Get care, GUM clinic: Unusual to get chlamydia with a condom, but possible if any contact like partial penetration before condom was placed. Maybe infected from a previous ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Spit in the face: Well, thank you for using that condom! I'd never spit in the face of good sense. However, keep in mind that stuff can leak around the other end-- but ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Question unclear: You cannot reinfect yourself if you have been effectively treated, and if you are wearing a condom it is unlikely that you will become infected from y ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: As long as your partner was also treated you should be fine. However,condoms decrease but don't eliminate the risk of STD's. If your partner was not t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month