A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I think I started my period while coming out of yeast infection.. Even though there is still some dischargeIs it safe to use a tampon now ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
It is best: to hold off on tampon use until the treatment has completed. Two reasons: 1. The tissues may be tender/ raw. 2. Every time the tampon is removed - it will also remove some of the vaginal medication.
Answered on Jun 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes,: the ointment will still work and yes, you can still use tampons.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: but use medication for yeast infection or call PCP for same
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Not a good idea: If you have yeast - better to treat it. If you are using suppository to treat yeast - don't use tampon.
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Infection, STD?: This is probably due to an infection other than yeast or BV. Depending on your age, sexual experiences, and other risk factors, STDs like gonorrhea, c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month