U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 28-year-old female asked:

Had mirena (levonorgestrel) removed 4wks ago had small amount brown discharge 2 weeks later no actual period and i am trying to conceive could i be pregnant??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Its possible: It is possible to get pregnant prior to an actual period after the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is removed. To know for sure, you might want to do a home pregnancy test. May the Luck of the Irish be with you!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
