A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will i be able to ask my dermatologist to prescribe something to me that'll help lighten my cafe au lait spot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Young Jr
40 years experience Dermatology
Laser: Creams will NOT work on cafe au lait spots because the pigment is not bleachable. Lase may lighten them.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Mark Checcone
18 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Need more info: This question sounds like it requires a physical examination to get your desired answer. If the spots are cystic lesions, cryotherapy and topical trea ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Probably low: The cafe au last probably will not become a hairy nevus but should keep an eye out for any new cafe lesions. Good news is they are laser able however ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: This HealthTap public site features docs who answer questions about health conditions.We do not offer to diagnose or treat anyone.Contact your regular ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month