A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dx: pcos. multiple bilateral ovarian cysts 30yr old nulligravida on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) for 5+yrs. how will cysts impact trying to conceive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation: The issue with PCOS is that some women will not ovulate. The ovarian cysts are not the direct cause. They are a symptom of the hormonal imbalance present in PCOS patients.
Answered on Jul 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Part of you: PCOS is not something you get rid of....it's something that's part of your nature. You can do things that keep your weight at a reasonable point like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Ovarian cysts: In general, no. Birth control shots decreases the chances of you developing physiologic cysts but it does not eliminate either the cysts or the chanc ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Exam: if you are concerned about having these diseases go see a GYN and discuss your worries and get examined and tested.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Sorry, no: More Provera (medroxyprogesterone) does not 'flush out' provera (medroxyprogesterone). In fact nothing does. It can normally take months even to a yea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month