U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can u pass small blood clots during implantation bleeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, you can pass small blood clots from implantation bleeding. Usually this bleeding is quite light, but it can be heavy. It is best to get checked to make sure that the pregnancy is progressing normally. This can be done with serial HCG tests and ultrasounds. Good luck!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Wouldn't think so: Haven't heard of "heavy implantation bleeding." Possibly an internet phenomenon? If worried about pregnancy, always use reliable contraception properly. Can do a home urine pregnancy test 3 weeks after sex, 1 week after missing a period, or 1 week after starting a "weird" period. Only after confirming a pregnancy will a woman actually know that prior spotting might have been implantation spotting.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Help! could someone have small blood clots during implantation bleeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
No: Implantation bleeding is more of an internet phenomenon than an actual real event. Although it can occur in is not very common.
Philippines
A 31-year-old female asked:

Can implantation bleeding accompanied with blood clots? Is it possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
No such thing: Nope. Implantation is not traumatic and does not cause bleeding or heavy bleeding.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can blood clots come out in implantation bleeding?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not usually: Implantation if it does occur usually is minimal at the very best. Clots is not a good sign after fertilization.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
