U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 60-year-old female asked:

After 30d spine tb treatment,stil slightly feverish in the evening.crp went down from 8 to 4,esr stil at 105.less tired than before.is this really tb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Many forms of Tb: Also referred to as Pott's Disease, spinal TB is typically diagnosed from bone biopsy in the US. To start the four types of medication for an extended period is no small decision . It is doubtful it's anything else if the diagnostic procedure was done. Therapy will take months, during which times fevers can occur. The CRP trend is good. However, it may take time for the ESR to decrease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
