U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old female asked:

What is your opinion thoughts on mild thrush in a 5 month old baby and requested treatment. has had the oral meds. keeps returning not bad but there?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
? steroid inhaler: I wonder if your infant is taking inhalation form of steroid. If not, trial of Fluconazole instead of Nystatin would do a trick. In case thrush persists even after fluconazole, work-up to rule out immunodeficiency should be sought.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
