U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 27-year-old male asked:

I've been taking effexor (venlafaxine) for three weeks and am getting an "adrenaline rush" feeling. is this a temporary side effect, or likely not to go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Side effect: Not uncommon with this medication when you start it. If it continues for another 2-3 weeks, talk to your prescribing healthcare provider. This side effect usually goes away in 4-8 weeks. Good Luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
