A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how much time would it take to get rid of man boobs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
May be a problem: Regular pubertal onset gynecomastia usually fades within the first year.Persistence after 3 years is likely to improve only with surgery. I would check with your pcp about local options & seek out a consultation. Removal of residual breast tissue and any supportive fat cells is usually done by a plastic surgeon.
Answered on May 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Treatment available: For men with gynecomastia, a doctor will evaluate and look for disorders that increase the amount of estrogen-type hormones in men, such as liver dise ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Gynecomastia: The most common cause of "male breasts" on both sides is weight gain. Getting on an exercise regimen and changing your dietary habits can help. Ther ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Several ways: See an endocrinologist to find out the cause first, then surgery or drugs depending on several factors.
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Gynecomastia: Male breast development can be treated with surgery. Many patients can have the excess breast tissue removed with suction plus a small incision arou ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month