U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

What to do if i'm 69. was misdiagnosed to have prostate cancer and given homones -fosfestrol and bicalutamide- for 3 weeks.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Stop hormone treatm.: Presume there was an elevated PSA followed by prostate biopsy. Was a reliable 12 or 16 core biopsy performed? 2,4 or 6 core biopsy could easily miss a small prostatic cancer. Suggest U consult with an experienced urologic oncologist for second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of taking homones fosfestrol and bicalutamide for 3 weeks after being misdiagnosed with prostate cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Fosfosterol a: Synthetic estrogen, and bicalutamide, an androgen receptor blocker are generally not used in standard risk prostate cancer, but usually relapsed or high risk (gleason >/= 7; psa > 20 ng/ml). The drugs are temporary, metabolized and gone. Feminizing effects and blood clot risk short; decreased libido and gynecomastia, depending on duration of use, can be reversed.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 66-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 61-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
