U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

does hormone replacement therapy for menopausal symptoms cause breast cancer?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
It can.: The cause of breast cancer is so complex and poorly understood that it's better to talk about "associations" rather than "causes". Studies have shown that women who have used hormone replacement have a slightly higher incidence of breast cancer as compared to women that have not. In general, if you can avoid it, it's better to, especially if you have other risk factors for breast cancer.
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
In short, no.: There are three human esrogens: Estradiol (from the ovary), estriol (from the placenta in pregnancy) and estrone (from peripheral fat conversion). Estrone is probably the culprit since women with excess peripheral body fat have increase rates of estrogen related cancers (breast, uterus, ovary, colon). Many oral estrogen hormones on the market are converted to estrone in the liver.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Increases risk: Hormone replacement therapy (hrt) has been shown to increase one's risk for breast cancer if taken for longer than 5 years. The current recommendation is to take low doses for a limited amount of time and then stop. There are some other non hormonal medications that can be used to help manage menopausal symptoms.
Dr. David LaMond
Bariatrics 20 years experience
This actually depends on the length of time after menopause, the route of delivery (i.e. oral, topic or transcuaneous (pellet/injections) and whether you utilize progestins or progesterone in women who still have their uterus.
Jul 10, 2012
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Depends: Virtually all of the studies showing that hrt increases breast cancer have been done on premarin (conjugated estrogens). Premarin (conjugated estrogens) is converted to estrone in the liver when taken orally. Overweight women convert adrenal hormones into estrone in peripheral body fat & have increased rates of estrogen dependent cancers (breast, colon, uterine). I suspect the culprit is estrone, not estradiol/estriol, the other human estrogens.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are there different types of human growth hormone?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Different brands : Most of the commercially available hgh preparations are identical. The preservative solutions may differ, the technological approach may be different: using bacteria vs mouse cells to manufacture what is really the same drug across the brands available in the us, and the mode of delivery might be different: pen vs pod vs needle/syringe. In the end, the brands in this country work the same.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
