U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it okay if i accidentally consumed two tablets of claritin (loratadine)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Shen
Allergy and Immunology 30 years experience
Yes: Two tablets of Claritin (loratadine) most likely will cause no significant problems. However large doses of antihistamines can cause significant cardiac arrythmias.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Steven Cohen
Allergy 23 years experience
Probably: Doubling the dose may not provide additional relief and may be more likely to cause sedation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

New Castle, DE
A 23-year-old female asked:

I accidental took two of my 24 hour claritin's they are loratadine 10mg. Will I be okay ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Yes: but doubling the dose of Claritin (loratadine) may produce some drowsiness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 10, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
