A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can 1 get pregnant from precum on labia majora?because i know precum has no to low sperm count and vagina's acidic nature kills most sperms entering

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Probably not...: Your described scenario will most likely follow your wish for not getting pregnancy, but no contraceptive measure provides 100% guaranty. In reality, very occasional accidental pregnancy occurs in the situation you described, just watch cautiously for possible pregnancy, and do home pregnancy test soon after missing the expected period. More detail? Ask Doc timely.
Answered on May 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Preg. very unlikely: In real life, pregnancy usually does not happen that way. There generally is not enough semen to run down a thigh, over the vulva, an into the vagina. ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
39 years experience in Anesthesiology
Yes: Cloth is not sperm proof and small sized cells can pass through. The lubricant from prostate, seminal vessels and cow per glands are rich in spermato ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Struyk
20 years experience in Anesthesiology
Yes: It's unlikely, but you only need one sperm to actually reach your egg to get pregnant. If you want to avoid pregnancy and disease you need to practic ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Nicole Bullock
16 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: Cleaning out the vagina or using a vaginal douche does not decrease chance of pregnancy. Use a condom!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month