A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do you think i can use neosporin on an unpopped pimple?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Neosporin: is not a good choice because of the allergic response that can develop with topical use.
Answered on May 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: Although part of the pathogenesis for acne is an infectious agent agent cornyebacterium acne it may not be the true cause. Some of the topical antibi ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Find a better Dr: Throw away the neosporin. Not only is it useless for this, it often causes allergic reactions. If it is a significant concern see a dermatologist.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Neosporin: Neosporin ointment is petrolatum based and quite oily. Long term use on the skin is probably unwise and could exacerbate acne. Rather, a cleanser tha ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Staph Infection: You have a very serious infection and you cannot cure or solve this with home remedies. Please go to the doctor and get the right diagnosis and the ri ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month