A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could someone get shingles even after getting the shingles shot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Shingles prevention: Unfortunately, 'yes', although the Zostavax (Shingles vaccine) is designed to prevent shingles, it is not 100%. This is true particularly with older folks -over time they become less and less able to respond well to the vaccine. Plus, if you factor in other 'hits' to someone's immune system, they can really become weak and cannot defend against this nasty virus. Hope u can see a doc 4 more help.
Answered on Jul 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The virus goes back to the dorsal root ganglion(nerve center) and can return. Vancyclorvir(valtrex) can help suppress its' return. People over age 60 ... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: It is good idea to get shingles vaccination at 60 year of ago. Take the newer kind, Shingrix.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yunus Motala
Specializes in
50: Recommended in adults above age 50


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month