A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on lo loestrin fe, haven't had a period in 5 months, took hpt, all negative. feeling overly sensitive, breast seem to have grown, feelin bloated. preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Blood HCG: If you are feeling like you're pregnant, and with an unexplained stop in your periods, I don't think it would be a bad idea to have a blood pregnancy test just to make absolutely sure that's not what's going on. On the other hand, some women are very sensitive to the hormones in the OCPs and this can cause you to have much lighter periods, if any at all. Talk to you doc.
Answered on May 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnant: There is a possibility that you could be pregnant.See your gynecologist for a possible blood test to rule out pregnancy
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leanne Cantamessa
Specializes in General Practice
Pregnant: You could be pregnant. Most urine pregnancy tests only become positive at "6 weeks". We calculate weeks from the last period. You would thus only be a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Retest: Retest if you haven't already. Your period might be late for various reasons. If it persists in being late, please talk to your doctor about it. Be we ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Birth control: Some women can stop getting their periods altogether when on birth control. As long as you are not pregnant it should be ok. Talk to your doctor about ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month