U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

is there a diet pill for people with underactive thyroid? i have been dieting and exercising but have gained 20 lbs in 6 months... please help

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: For weight loss you need a program of diet with low carb and pills like Phentermine low dosis
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Make sure: you are on the proper dose of BRAND NAME T4 replacement to get your thyroid levels back to normal. Then you can gain or lose weight just like you didn't have a thyroid problem. You have to burn off 3500 calories that you don't eat to lose a pound. Prescription diet pills have potential side effects and only work while you're taking them. OTC pills are a scam and only cause loss of money not weight


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a healthy diet help prevent fibrocystic breast disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Fibrocystic disease: Yes and especially when all the nutrients are supplied. Avoid iodine deficiency in particular. You can do this by taking kelp tablets every day.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does diet play a role in preventing irritable bowel syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Helpful: Diet can be helpful in managing the symptoms of ibs but there is no specific diet that prevents ibs. It varies from person to person and disease type.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
