U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 24-year-old male asked:

Orif&im nailing of tibia 2months ago.doc said no weight bearing but can walk with crutch.can i sit on chair&hang leg.is that little weight cause prob?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Should be OK: The problem is YOUR weight--if intending to bear partial weight or toe-touch weight, but then lose balance and now have all of your weight on that side--it can impact the repair / healing. If just the weight from the rest of the extremity and gravity--not a big deal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
