U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burrillville, RI
A 37-year-old female asked:

can 10mg celexa and 40mg protonix (pantoprazole) be taken together at the same time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
PHARMACIST: I have never seen a problem with Celexa and Protonix (pantoprazole) being taken together. Your pharmacist is best qualified to answer your question as he/she has access to all that information.
Dr. Inaam Schneider
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
There is probably no drug to drug interaction between the two drugs , however you are probably decreasing the effectiveness of the protonix when you take it with food or with another medication . It could also decrease the absorption of anything else taken with it . So it is best to take your Celexa and protonix snout 30 min apart
May 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked about a 66-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
