U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Open lung biopsy with a camera -how dangerous is this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Korona
Radiology - Interventional 34 years experience
Safe: Small risk of bleeding and pneumothorax. May have a small chest tube after. Obtains large amount of tissue for diagnosis and can remove the lesion.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 21 years experience
Major surgery: "open lung biopsy" is major surgery. But, it is a very common/routine procedure done across the country everyday with reasonably low morbidity and mortality. Your risk is individualized and should be discussed with your thoracic surgeon. The key factors are really your health and risk factors before surgery and "why you require a lung biopsy?".

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Regarding open lung biopsy with a camera -how dangerous is this procedure?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 21 years experience
Risks exist: While done often by experienced thoracic surgeons (vats), it is chest surgery (major surgery). There are risks and benefits. This link may help: http://goo.Gl/pn73i.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Could your body absorb air trapped after a lung biopsy?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Does lung needle biopsy hurt?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
Can a liver biopsy puncture my lung?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
