U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Leandro, CA
A 60-year-old male asked:

i have a tight and sore hamstring on my left leg following a long walk, which had minor grade changes. sore on back left side of left leg.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Natalie
Sports Medicine 16 years experience
Sore muscles: Sounds like your body wasn't used to the walking or grade. Minor soreness after exercise is normal. If a pain is severe or lasts longer than 5-7 days, call your doc. Otherwise, ice, rest, and consider light compression with an ACE wrap. Stretching exercises can also be helpful (like reaching to touch your toes), though take it easy for 2-3days


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I walk duck legged and I think its my hips any way to loosen them up to stop causing pain in my legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Many possibilities: There are many possibilities. I'd start with making sure you have full range of motion at the hips - sometimes gentle and progressive stretching exercises can help. But you should get an evaluation from your doctor or an orthopedist of what is going on in your hips and knees.
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
