A member asked:

Does geritol help you gain weight?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

Taking extra iron as a man can cause damage to your liver. Geritol is not a medicine for weight gain. It is a vitamin with iron. A man should never take extra iron without a specific reason prescribed by a physician.

Answered May 15, 2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could geritol cause sleeplessness?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can geritol help get you pregnant?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can I take geritol to become pregnant?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Will liquid Geritol help to conceive quicker?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...